Consumer Information
[…] - Tertiary Documentation: External Sources
Documentation form external sources may include educational or medical records, reports and assessments created by health care providers, school psychologists, teachers, or the educational system. This information is inclusive of documents that reflect educational and accommodation history, such as Individual Educational Plan (IEP), Summary of Performance (SOP), and teacher observations.2 External documentation will vary in its relevance and value depending on original context, credentials of the evaluator, the level of detail provided, and the comprehensiveness of the narrative.
1Disability is defined by the ADA as “a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more of the major life activities, a record of such an impairment or being regarded as having such an impairment.” 42 U.S.C. 126 §12102